Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Privacy and Communication Policy for JewishToronto.com


Our Mission

To preserve and strengthen the quality of Jewish life in Greater Toronto, Canada, Israel and around the world through philanthropic, volunteer and professional leadership.

Guiding Principles

UJA is committed to protecting the privacy of our donors. We value our donors' trust and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be open and accountable in our treatment of the personal information (“Personal Information”) that you choose to share with us. We collect, use and disclose Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Although UJA is a not-for-profit organization that does not engage in commercial activities, and is not subject to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), it recognizes the importance of privacy to its Donors, Employees and other Individuals, and will generally endeavour to govern its personal information practices in accordance with the general principles of PIPEDA .

UJA is committed to comply with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (“CASL”).

The following principles reflect our pledge to safeguard your Personal Information. By submitting your Personal Information to us, or using our website, you accept this Policy and consent to its terms and any other terms that are described to you at the time of collection of your Personal Information.  If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, please do not use our website or otherwise provide your Personal Information to us.   We may periodically make changes to this Policy.  Please check back from time to time for such amendments.

  1. We are accountable for your Personal Information.
    "Personal Information" is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information includes whether an individual has donated to UJA, how much has been donated and an individual's private contact information. Business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers that are published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

    We keep the Personal Information that you provide to us in strict confidence.

    Our employees sign confidentiality agreements, and safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not accessed, disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed. Individuals may access their personal information at any time to ensure that it is correct and current.

    Where we choose to have certain services, such as fundraising and processing services, provided by third party providers, we select the service providers very carefully. We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the service provider protects your Personal Information.
     
  2. We limit the collection of your personal information.

    We limit the collection of Personal Information, which is necessary for the purposes identified. These purposes include fundraising, administration of the donations, understanding our donors and aiding in our communication with them, providing and enhancing the services we provide to you and others in our community, building a more vibrant, integrated and interrelated community, providing information about the activities of UJA, compliance with legal and regulatory requirements, and asking for support in our mission. Personal Information will be collected only by fair and lawful means.
     
  3. We limit the use, disclosure and retention of Personal Information.

    Personal Information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with consent or as required or permitted by law. Personal Information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes. UJA does not trade, rent or sell any Personal Information to third parties.

    UJA's web pages contain online forms that allow visitors to make a donation. The personal and credit card information provided on these forms is used only to process these donations. Online donations to UJA may be processed through a third party. The security and privacy policies of this third party are available by clicking on the "Privacy Policy" link on the online donation form web page.
     
  4. Accuracy of Personal Information.

    We rely on our donors to provide us with accurate Personal Information. To change or modify any Personal Information previously provided to UJA, write to us at: Donor Inquiries, UJA Federation of Greater Toronto, 4600 Bathurst Street, Toronto, ON M2R 3V2 or send an email to the Associate Campaign Director at swenner@ujafed.org.
     
  5. We safeguard your Personal Information.

    Personal Information is protected with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

    We use password protocols and secure websites to protect Personal Information we receive when an online donation is made. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.
     
  6. We obtain your consent to use or disclose your Personal Information.

    We use or disclose your Personal Information with your permission, unless permitted or required otherwise by applicable law. Your permission may be expressed orally, in writing or may be implied, and you may give it to us orally, electronically or in writing. You may limit or opt-out of future contact from UJA by contacting the Associate Campaign Director at swenner@ujafed.org.
     
  7. We are open about our privacy practices.

    We make our practices relating to the management of Personal Information available to you by posting the UJA's Privacy Policy on our websites. You may request a print version of our Privacy Policy by contacting the Privacy Officer at UJA Federation of Greater Toronto, 4600 Bathurst Street, Toronto, ON M2R 3V2 or send an email to privacy.officer@ujafed.org.
     
  8. We allow you to access your Personal Information.

    You may ask us whether we hold any personal information about you. You can see that information and ensure that it is accurate by contacting the Privacy Officer at UJA Federation of Greater Toronto, 4600 Bathurst Street, Toronto, ON M2R 3V2 or send an email to privacy.officer@ujafed.org.
     
  9. Use of Email Addresses and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL).

    All emails to you will be compliant with CASL and will include the name and address for the sender as well as who the email is being sent on behalf of.

    Although CASL encompasses certain exemptions, including one specifically for soliciting charitable donations, UJA’s database and working procedures has been adapted to allow recipients to request an opt-out from UJA’s communications.

    Recipients of our email communications can opt-out at any point from receiving communication from us by clicking the link at the bottom of our communications which indicates “unsubscribe”, or by writing to us at: Donor Inquiries, UJA Federation of Greater Toronto, 4600 Bathurst Street, Toronto, ON M2R 3V2 or send an email to the Associate Campaign Director at swenner@ujafed.org.

    If you are on our email list, we may use your email address to display tailored advertisements on websites and other platforms.
     
  10. Compliance with our privacy and communications practices.

    If you are concerned about UJA's compliance with our privacy policy, please contact the Privacy Officer at UJA Federation of Greater Toronto, 4600 Bathurst Street, Toronto, ON M2R 3V2 or send an email to privacy.officer@ujafed.org. We will investigate all complaints. If a complaint identifies a gap in compliance, we will take appropriate steps to remedy the situation, including changing our policies and practices if necessary.


Contacting UJA

Questions, comments and concerns regarding the handling of Personal Information may be directed to the Privacy Officer at UJA Federation of Greater Toronto, 4600 Bathurst Street, Toronto, ON M2R 3V2 or send an email to privacy.officer@ujafed.org.

If you wish to limit or opt-out of future contact by UJA, please write to us at: Donor Inquiries, UJA Federation of Greater Toronto, 4600 Bathurst Street, Toronto, ON M2R 3V2 or send an email to the Associate Campaign Director at swenner@ujafed.org


Privacy Policy Frequently Asked Questions

What information do you collect on donors and why do you collect it?

We may collect the following information:
Names, addresses, phone numbers and email addresses, business contact information, credit card and banking information to process and receipt gifts, ages and birth dates.

Donor information and contact history help us understand our donors, enhance our donor services, evaluate our programs and processes and provide efficient services.

The information we collect is used to process donations, keep our donors informed about the activities of UJA, and ask for support for our mission.

Can all UJA staff see my information?

Staff members have restricted access based upon their need to know information in order to perform their job duties.

How do you protect my information?

All staff members receive privacy training to ensure that they are able to follow our Privacy Policy and procedures. In addition, they are required to sign confidentiality agreements as a condition of their employment. Information is stored in locked files and secure computer systems. Discarded Personal Information is shredded or otherwise thoroughly destroyed.

Do you sell, rent or trade your fundraising list?

UJA does NOT sell, rent or trade its donor lists.

I prefer not to receive information or fundraising requests from UJA - what can I do?

Please write to us at:
Donor Inquiries
UJA Federation of Greater Toronto
4600 Bathurst Street
Toronto, ON M2R 3V2

or send an email to the Associate Campaign Director at swenner@ujafed.org.

What can I do if I am concerned about the way my personal information has been handled?

UJA values the relationship and trust we have with our donors. We take all inquiries and concerns seriously. Our Privacy Officer is available to speak to you about your concern or to review your personal information with you. In addition, our Privacy Officer can help you to file a formal complaint if you wish to do so. You can contact our Privacy Officer at 416-631-5732.

Who can I speak to if I have further questions about UJA's privacy policy and/or practices?

Please contact our Privacy Officer at 416.631.5732
email: privacy.officer@ujafed.org, or write to us at:

UJA Federation of Greater Toronto
Attn: Privacy Officer
4600 Bathurst Street
Toronto, ON M2R 3V2